Eucalyptus soap is either a liquid or bar soap made with eucalyptus oil. The soap is usually organic or all-natural, as is the oils used. Eucalyptus oil has many soothing and healing properties for the skin.
History of Eucalyptus Oil
Eucalyptus oil has been used for centuries as a natural remedy for various ailments.
- Eucalyptus oil originated in Australia and Tasmania.
- The oil has been widely used by the Aborigines to treat wounds, soothe skin irritation, repel bugs, and for various other reasons.
- Eucalyptus can now be found in Europe, China, Russia, South America, and California in the United States.
Eucalyptus oil has a long history among the aboriginal population of Australia. It has been used for centuries and thanks to the many proven properties, the trees are now cultivated and grown in other parts of the world.
Eucalyptus oil is derived from the top branches and leaves of the eucalyptus tree. In Australia it is also referred to as Australian fever tree or blue gum tree. Eucalyptus trees and its oils have been used for centuries by the Aborigines, owing to its many topical applications and medicinal treating respiratory problems and mental exhaustion.
14 Ways Eucalyptus Oil can Improve your Health
- Eucalyptus oil is a common ingredient in treatments for respiratory problems and congestion. It is antimicrobial, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory. The oil is used to treat colds, asthma, sinus problems, nasal congestion, coughs, and runny noses.
- Due to its powerful scent, eucalyptus oil is used to help relieve mental exhaustion, as well as to boost blood flow to the brain, increasing mental activity.
- The oil is a natural pesticide and bug-repellent and has been used to eliminate lice instead of chemical solutions that can be toxic and absorbed through the skin.
- The oil is used to treat minor skin wounds, thanks to its antiseptic properties; it can heal burns, ulcers, abrasions, sores, and cuts.
- It soothes bug bites and stings.
- Due to its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, eucalyptus oil is a common ingredient in topical pain relievers: it reduces muscle tension, inflammation, and soreness due to exercise, overexertion, germicidal qualities and deodorizer.
- Eucalyptus oil is also a common ingredient in toothpaste and mouthwashes. Its germicidal qualities help with cavities, gingivitis, and plaque on teeth.
- When combined with peppermint oil and sprayed on the body, eucalyptus oil works as an effective fever reducer.
- Eucalyptus oil also kills germs in the air and has a powerful scent, making for an effective room deodorizer.
- The oil acts as a vasodilator (it opens blood vessels).
- It has been used for centuries to increase circulation—both topically and when ingested.
- The oil is beneficial to diabetics for treating very poor blood circulation in their extremities.
- It also helps reduce blood sugar when the oil has been used to treat parasites in the intestinal tract, as well as microbial and bacterial infections.
- Eucalyptus oil has become popular in aromatherapy because of its various properties and the fact that it blends well with more common oils.
There are a myriad other uses for eucalyptus oil soap as well. For example, the oil can be used topically and ingested to treat many health issues. Scientists continue to study this amazing oil and it is fast becoming a popular ingredient in soap.
Eucalyptus Oil in Soaps:
Antibacterial and antifungal properties due to its many topical benefits, eucalyptus oil is finally making its way into natural soap. Eucalyptus oil has a strong but pleasant scent that combines well with other essential oils; a classic example of this is Irish Spring soap.
It is not considered a feminine scent, so it works well for men. Its analgesic qualities can soothe muscle pain and soreness, so it’s perfect for a post-workout shower or bath. The oil can help soothe pain, itching of rashes and other skin irritations.
Inhaling the oils in eucalyptus soap can help loosen congestion, ease coughs, help treat mild asthma, and sinus problems. Eucalyptus oil can also be blended with other common essential oils used in soap-making, adding to the aromatherapy benefits of soaps like Irish soap.
In addition to that, washing minor cuts, abrasions, and burns can heal quickly, thanks to the antimicrobial, antibacterial, and antifungal properties of eucalyptus oil in soaps. In a liquid soap or shampoo, eucalyptus is great to help deter lice, thanks to its natural pesticide qualities. It also works well on dandruff.
Eucalyptus oil has many healing and medicinal properties that make it an ideal addition to organic and all-natural soaps. When combined with other oils, its powerful scent is reduced but still remains capable of acting as a deodorant. It’s the perfect scent for guys who care about their skin. So grab yourself a Eucalyptus bar today!Last modified: February 21, 2020