What is it?

Shea butter is used in almost all of the skin and hair care products, but what is it? A natural Vitamin A substance that is great for the skin, it is derived from the nuts, or seeds, of the Shea nut tree.

Its exceptional moisturizing properties of this substance keep your skin supple and soft– soothing many skin conditions, along with certain other hair conditions.

refined Shea butter

Shea butter comes from the Shea nut tree of Western Africa. It has been used for centuries as a natural moisturizer that help in skin treatment. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties and is touted as having a mild sun-screen effect. Products containing Shea butter are widely available on the market today; they are relatively affordable as well.

The Short of the Long History of Shea Butter

  • Shea butter dates back to Ancient Egypt where it assumed the role of a very important commodity.
  • It has been reported that Cleopatra herself regularly used Shea butter as part of her beauty regimen.
  • Shea butter was widely used to protect the hair and skin from the harsh, dry desert winds and heat.

Shea butter is produced by grinding and cooking the nut of the Shea nut tree, then separating the oils. It is still used today as cooking oil in some Western African countries. Also called the karate tree, which translates to “Tree of Life.”, Shea Butter has a very long history, especially in Ancient Egypt.

A Myriad of Benefits of Natural Shea Butter

Shea butter contains naturally occurring Vitamin A and some levels of Vitamin E, both important to the health of skin, hair, and nails.

Shea butter is very moisturizing and can help in the prevention of wrinkles; and when used regularly, it can help prevent wrinkles and fine lines from forming. It is an anti-inflammatory substance that is used to treat and soothe skin from rashes, sunburns, bug bites, skin allergies, eczema, and itching.

Shea butter can prevent stretch marks if applied regularly during pregnancy. It treats and helps reverse rough, cracked skin— especially on feet and elbows. It can also treat blemishes, as well as small skin wounds. Shea butter strengthens skin by encouraging the skin’s own production of collagen— an important component to healthy, youthful skin.

Beat Environmental Stress With All-Natural Substance

Shea butter helps to protect skin from both the harsh weather conditions of winter; it acts as a natural sunscreen. It also helps relieve minor muscle tension and soreness, due to exercise and physical exertion.

Because Shea butter is an all-natural substance, it is safe for use on babies. Applying a small amount of Shea butter to your hair and wrapping in a warm towel for approximately twenty to thirty minutes will condition and moisturize, reversing the effects of environmental stress and add shine back to dull hair.

Shea butter is ideal for sensitive or easily irritated skin because of its moisture and emollient properties. It has a wide variety of uses due to its exceptional and natural healing properties. It is an anti-inflammatory substance, a natural sunscreen, and a fantastic moisturizer and conditioner for skin and hair.

Shea Butter + Soap = Great Success

Not only is Shea butter a common ingredient in lotions and moisturizers, but it is also found in soaps and shampoos.

  • Shea butter is commonly found in soaps and usually arrives to soap-makers in its unrefined state.
  • Unrefined Shea butter has a warm nutty scent.
  • Shea butter is a fatty acid which provides firmness to soap so it won’t fall apart or melt too quickly.

Even when mixed with other ingredients to make soap, Shea butter retains its emollient and anti-inflammatory properties. It creates a creamy, not overly sudsy lather that cleans and moisturizes skin. Shea butter soap is gentle on the skin and can be used by people with sensitive skin– and even on babies.

What are the Other Uses of Shea Butter?

Shea butter has many uses besides cosmetic ones. It is still used in Africa as a skin protectant against the heat and harsh, dry winds. It also protects the hair from the same weather conditions.

Shea is used as a food staple in Africa. It is used to treat sinus problems and congestion by rubbing it around the nostrils.

Shea butter is used to treat minor skin wounds. It is also used as lamp oil, cooking oil, a lubricant, as a sealant on doors and windows, and to make candles. Shea butter has a wide variety of uses especially in Africa, where no part of the Shea nut goes to waste. It is an extremely versatile plant.

As you can see, there are a long list of shea butter soap benefits, making it an ideal ingredient in skincare products and soaps. Shea butter is readily available and is ideal for sensitive skin.  All of Dr. Squatch handmade soap’s have you covered with Shea Butter as a base ingredient. Check them out here and find your inner Squatch.






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

About AJ Fountain

Believer, maker and spreader of the natural. You can catch me riding dirty on my mountain bike, tubing down the river of life.


Natural Living